2018/19 North East of Scotland Alliance Championship

The 2018/19 North East of Scotland Alliance Championship took place over two medal rounds.  The first round was held at Duff House Royal Golf Club on Wednesday 13 March 2019 and the second round at Portlethen Golf Club on the following Wednesday, the 20th.  Despite weather forecasts predicting storms at Duff House, 81 players enjoyed a beautiful sunny Spring day with steady breezes.  Only a few short showers interrupted play for some in the afternoon.  Portlethen proved to be challenging but a fair test of golf for all standards.

Prizewinners

  • 2018/19 Champion, Winner of the Uniroyal Quaich – Sam Kiloh (Portlethen) 70, 66 = 136
  • Lead Scratch Amateur, Winner of the J K Hall Quaich – Stewart Finnie (Caledonian) 70,72 = 142
  • Lead Class 1 Handicap Net, Winner of the Chapper’s Pot – Ian Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC) (3) 70, 68 = 138
  • Lead Class 2 Handicap Net, Winner of the Major’s Pot – Ritchie Smith (Portlethen) (11) 70, 70 = 140
  • Winner of the Veteran’s Pot – Raymond Brown (Kemnay) (17) 69,75 = 144

Challenging for the Uniroyal Quaich, first played for in 1935, Patrick McKenna (Peterculter), lead the way after round one with a commendable 68.  Leading first round scores:

Scratch

68 Patrick McKenna (Peterculter)

69 Kevin Duncan (Cruden Bay)

70 Stewart Finnie (Caledonian), Sam Kiloh (Portlethen)

71 John Duff (Newmachar), Ross McConnachie (Peterculter), Kris Nicol (Dunes GC)

 

Class 1 Handicap

69 Doug Booth (Tarland) (8)

70 Ian Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC) (3)

71 Iain Taylor (Banchory) (1)

72 John Borthwick (Craibstone) (3), Willie Middler (Peterhead) (4)

 

Class 2 Handicap

69 Raymond Brown (Kemnay) (17)

70 Ritchie Smith (Portlethen) (11)

71 Ken Mathieson (Kintore) (13)

73 Richard Denning (Inverurie) (10), Mike Brown (Kemnay) (17)

 

The high standard of golf continued into the second round at Portlethen.  Leading second round scores:

 

Scratch

66 Chris Robb (Meldrum House), Sam Kiloh (Portlethen)

67 Sam Griffiths (Dunes GC)

69 Paul Lawrie (Gleneagles), Kevin Duncan (Cruden Bay)

 

Class 1 Handicap

68 Ross Sinclair (Kintore) (6), Ian Esslemont (Paul Lawrie GC) (3)

70 Iain Taylor (Banchory) (1)

71 Ben Murray (Portlethen) (scr)

72 Fergus Bisset (Banchory) (3)

 

Class 2 Handicap

70 Graham Thom (Murcar Links) (11), Ritchie Smith (Portlethen) (11)

71 Derek Townsley (Peterculter) (11)

73 Ken Mathieson (Kintore) (13), Charlie Cassie (Nigg Bay) (9)

Scroll to Top